Privacy Policy Statement

Amidas Hong Kong Limited shall at all times respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to keep safe any and all Personal Data collected, stored, transmitted and/or used for and on behalf of Amidas.

This Statement related to our use of any personal data you provide to us through our website (“website”). We do not sell, rent or trade any personally identifiable information provided by you in our website.

In this Statement, the meaning of the term “Personal Data” is defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 (collectively called the “Ordinance”).

Types of Personal Data collected from or compiled for you

We may collect personal data, including your name, email address, contact number, title, organization or any information which may be required for specific purposes. Where collection of your personal data occurs, you will be informed the purpose of collecting such information and how it is going to be used.

When your web browser requests a web page from our website, it automatically gives us the address where we should send the information i.e. IP address. The Company’s web servers may also collect data such as internet service provider, operating system, our website from which you arrived, and the time and date of your visit. The use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server’s usage and for internal evaluation purposes so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our website.

We also collect information through the use of “cookies.” A cookie is a small amount of data often includes a unique identifier sent to your web browser from our website. Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our website to your interests. You can set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you disable cookies on your web browser, you may not be able to access all parts of our website.

Retention of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations. Under certain circumstances, you will be informed the period of retention of your personal data e.g. one year period of retention for recruitment purpose.

Disclosure of personal data

All your personal data will be kept confidential but we may under the following circumstances disclose to third parties:-

  1. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose of a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;

  2. Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;

  3. Law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and/or other organizations as required under any law applicable or pursuant to any court order, judicial proceedings, legal process or regulatory decision;

  4. Your authorized representatives or your legal advisers when requested by you to do so.

 

Generally speaking, personal data will be disclosed or transferred to parties relevant within the Company or third parties, under an obligation of confidentiality, as necessary to satisfy the purposes as stated upon collection of your personal data. To better fulfill your requests for products, documentation and/or services, we will only share your Personal Data with our business partner with your prior consent to do so.

Security of Personal Data

We endeavor to take commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your personal data collected through (i) restricting access of personal data to relevant persons on a “need to know” basis; (ii) providing relevant training to the person who handle personal data properly; and (iii) storing on a computer systems within restricted areas.

You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Therefore, we are not able to guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us and urge you to take every possible precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the internet.

Accuracy, Access and Correction of Personal Data

The accuracy of your personal data we collect, use and disclose depends on the information you provide. Please keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal data.

You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data provided in your enquiry in accordance with the Ordinance. You may make your access or correction request by sending an email to [email protected].

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days of your request.

Children’s usage of our website

Our website is intended for adult use only. No minors should submit any personal information to us.